盐城学习网 让学习不再困难 让梦想不再遥远
轻 松 上    课
搜索
行业分类
  • 学历文凭提升
    中专
    大专 本科
    研究生 出国留学
  • 职业技能培训
    资格考证
    技能培训
  • 少儿培训
    文化课程
    才艺训练
    能力拓展
  • 战略、领导、项目、财务
    战略
    领导
    财务
  • 国学/心理学、行政/法规
    心理学
    行政

成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案六

发表时间:2018-10-04 17:54

一、语音知识(共5小题,每题1.5分,共7.5分)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的画线部分与其他单词的画线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.machine

B.matter

C.hammer

D.happen

答案:A

2题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.three

B.those

C.thank

D.theatre

答案:B

3题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. law

B. ignore

C. walk

D. also

答案:D

4题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. cabbage

B. cage

C. captain

D. candle

答案:B

5题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. ready

B. weather

C. leave

D. bread

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

6题 The harder they worked, ____________.

A. they seemed to do less

B. the less they seemed to do

C. they were doing less

D. they did less

答案:B

7题 Have another cup of coffee。

A. won’t you

B. will you

C. have you

D. haven’t you

答案:A

8题 _____ loves them dearly.She spares no money and makes great efforts to have them well educated.

A.Mary’s and Kate’s mother

B. Mother of Mary’s and Kate’s

C. Mary and Kate’s mother

D. Mother of Mary and Kate’s

答案:C

9题 No sooner _______ got to the station than it began to rain heavily.

A. had I

B. have I

C. I had

D. I have

答案:A

10题 "I like the film."

"________."

A. Nor do I

B. Neither do I

C. Either do I

D. So do I

答案:D

11题 The new large passenger jets have made the traffic problems at airports _______.

A. more bad than it was

B. the worse than before

C. worse than ever before

D. more bad than they were

答案:C

12题 I visited Zhangjiajie last summer.Never in my life ______ so beautiful a place like that.

A. I had seen

B. did I see

C. have I seen

D. I shall see

答案:C

13题 "Jane has certainly been working hard."

"_______."

A. So have her brothers

B. So her brothers have

C. Her brothers have too

D. So have been her brothers

答案:A

14题 Mr.Brown, and not I , ________ chosen to be the representative of the class.

A.is

B. am

C. are

D. have been

答案:A

15题 I have no intention of__ relations with them.

A. breaking up

B. breaking offC. breaking outD. breaking down

答案:B

解析: break up意为“打碎,分裂”;break off意为“断绝,结束”;break out意为“爆发”;break down意为“崩溃,瓦解”。根据题意,应选B。

16题 The teacher asked me ________.

A.whether or not I had finished my work

B.did I finish my work or not

C.is my work finished or not

D.if or not I have finished my work whether or not

答案:A

17题 Little Jim should love __ to the theatre this evening.

A. to be taken

B. to take

C. being taken

D. taking

答案:A

解析:此题考查的是词组should love to do sth.=would like to do sth.,并且Jim与take之间是被动关系,故应选用take的不定式的被动态,即to be taken。

18题 _______ the importance of wearing seat belts while driving.

A. Little they realize

B. They little do realize

C. Little realize do they

D. Little do they realize

答案:D

19题 This town is famous __ its historical homes.

A. for

B. about

C. with

D. by

答案:A

解析: be famous for表示“以……而著名”。

20题 Those are probably the curtains in the store.

A. fancier

B. most fanciest

C. fanciest

D. more fancier

答案:C

三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

What is musice? Music is sound arranged into pleasing or interesting 21__________.It is part of every culture on Earth.People use music to _22_________feelings and ideas.Music also serves to entertain and relax.

Music is a performing art.It _23__________ form such arts as painting and poetry, In which arts _24__________ works and then display or publish them.Musical composers need musicians to _25__________ and perform their works._26__________ most musical performances are really co-operations between composers and performers.

Music also plays a major role in other arts.Opera _27__________ singing and music with drama.Ballet and other forms of dancing need music to help the dancers _28__________ their steps.Motion pictures use music to help set the mood as well as introduce the actions or enhance its _29__________ on the audience. Music is one of the _30__________ arts.People probably started to sing to as soon as _31__________ developed.Hunting tools struck together may have been the first musical _32__________.By about 10,000 B.C , hollow bones had been used by _33__________ people to make flutes.The first written music dates from about 2500 B.C.

There are two chief kinds of western music, classical and popular.Symphonies, operas, and ballet are _34__________music.It is generally harder to write and perform.Musicians who perform it need a lot of training.Popular music _35__________ country music, folk music, jazz, and rock music.It is easier to perform and understand.

21.填入(21)处的最佳答案是()。

A.models

B.types

C.styles

D.patterns

答案:D

22.填入(22)处的最佳答案是()。

A.express

B.explore

C.cover

D.test

答案:A

23.填入(23)处的最佳答案是()。

A.results

B.develops

C.differs

D.separates

答案:C

24.填入(24)处的最佳答案是()。

A.discover

B.develops

C.differs

D.separates

答案:B

25.填入(25)处的最佳答案是()。

A.adapt

B.interpret

C.follow

D.complete

答案:B

26.填入(26)处的最佳答案是()。

A.thus

B.however

C.besides

D.and

答案:A

27.填入(27)处的最佳答案是()。

A.joins

B.associates

C.connects

D.combines

答案:D

28.填入(28)处的最佳答案是()。

A.with

B.for

C.after

D.upon

答案:A

29.填入(29)处的最佳答案是()。

A.force

B.effect

C.influence

D.impact

答案:B

30.填入(30)处的最佳答案是()。

A.greatest

B.easiest

C.oldest

D.best

答案:C

31.填入(31)处的最佳答案是()。

A.agriculture

B.society

C.humanity

D.language

答案:D

32.填入(32)处的最佳答案是()。

A.performers

B.events

C.instruments

D.notes

答案:C

33.填入(33)处的最佳答案是()。

A.precious

B.old

C.early

D.ancient

答案:D

34.填入(34)处的最佳答案是()。

A.light

B.background

C.classical

D.experimental

答案:C

35.填入(35)处的最佳答案是()。

A.accepts

B.includes

C.explains

D.illustrates

答案:B

四、阅读理解(共15小题,每题3分,共45分)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

根据以下资料,回答试题。

As far back as he could remember, Larry had longed to go to Hollywood and become a film star.The young man's hopes for success were broken again and again, however.Hollywood just did not seem interested.When he first came to California Larry had decided never to give up and return home without success.Therefore, he kept on trying.Someday, he told himself, his big opportunity would come.

Larry found a job parking cars for one of Hollywood's big restaurants.His pay was basic, but since the guests were kind enough to give him more money, he managed to make a living.

One day he recognized an important film director driving into the parking lot and getting out of his car.Larry had recently heard that the man was ready to make a new picture.

Larry got into the car and prepared to drive it on into the lot and park it.Then he stopped, jumped out, and ran over to the director."Excuse me, sir, but I think it's only fair to tell you that it's now or never if you want me in your next picture.A lot of big companies are after me."

Instead of pushing away the boy, the director got interested in Larry's words and stopped."Yes?

Which companies?" he asked.

"Well," replied the boy, "there's the telephone company, the gas company, and the electric company, to tell you only a few."

The director laughed, then wrote something on a card and handed it to the young man."Come and see me tomorrow."

Larry got a small part in the director's next film.He was on his way!

36题 Which of the following was Larry interested in?

A. Working as a waite

B. Becoming a film sta

C. Parking cars for film star

D. Never going hom

答案:B

解析:参见文章第一句。

37题 Why did Larry find a job parking cars?

A. Because he liked the job

B. Because the parking lot was near Hollywoo

C. To make a living and wait for the opportunit

D. To see a lot of film stars and work for the

答案:C

解析:参见第二段。

38题 After reading the story what can we infer about the film director?

A. He wanted to laugh at Larr

B. He recognized Larry at first sigh

C. He was kind and gave Larry a tr

D. He thought Larry would become a sta

答案:C

解析:通过两个人的对话可以看出。

39题 "He was on his way" refers to the fact that __.

A. he gave up and returned home

B. he began to work towards success

C. he took a journey to Hollywood

D. he had difficulties in playing the small part

答案:B

解析:因为Larry有机会出演一个角色,这是他通往成功的开始。

“If there is one thing I’m sure about, it is that in a hundred years from now we will still be reading newspapers.It is not that newspapers are a necessity.Even now some people get most of their news from television or radio.Many buy a paper only on Saturday or Sunday.But for most people reading a newspaper has become a habit passed down from generation to generation.

The nature of what is news may change.What basically makes news is what affects our lives — the big political stories, the coverage of the wars, earthquakes and other disasters, will continue much the same.I think there will be more coverage of scientific research, though.It’s already happening in areas that may directly affect our lives, like genetic(基因) engineering.In the future, I think there will be more coverage of scientific explanations of why we feel as we do — as we develop a better understanding of how the brain operates and what our feelings really are.

It’s quite possible that in the next century newspapers will be transmitted(传送) electronically from Fleet Street and printed out in our own home.In fact, I’m pretty sure that how it will happen in the future.You will probably be able to choose from a menu, making up your own newspaper by picking out the things you want to read — sports and international news, et

C.

I think people have got it wrong when they talk about competition between the different media(媒体).They actually feed off each other.Some people once foresaw that television would kill off newspapers, but that hasn’t happene

D.What is read on the printed page lasts longer than pictures on a screen or sound lost in the air.And as for the Internet, it’s never really pleasant to read something just on a screen.

40题 What is the best title for the passage?

A. The Best Way to Get News

B. The Changes of Media

C. Make Your Own Newspaper

D. The Future of Newspaper

答案:D

41题 In the writer’s opinion, in the future, _______.

A. more big political affairs, wars and disasters will make news

B. newspapers will not be printed in publishing houses any longer

C. newspapers will cover more scientific research

D. more and more people will watch TV

答案:C

42题 What will probably be on in the newspaper made by yourself?

A. Sports and international new

B. A menu of important new

C. The most important new

D. What you are interested i

答案:D

43题 From the passage, we can infer _______.

A. newspapers will win the competition among the different media

B. newspapers will stay with us together with other media

C. television will take the place of newspaper

D. the writer believe some media will die out

答案:B

44题 The phrase “feed off” in the last paragraph means _______.

A. depend on

B. compete with

C. fight with

D. kill off

答案:A

根据以下资料,回答试题。

We first think of the traditional or nuclear family.This is a two-generation family, the father and the mother and their own children.Most couples wanted to have four children, two boys, two girls.

Some nuclear families, however, may add one or more grandparents to come to live with them, that is three generations.This kind of family with grandparents, parents, and grandchildren is called an extended family.This family type was not very common during the later half of the twentieth century, but it's becoming more common now as an elderly grandparent moves in to live with a son or daughter.This is more possible now that American homes have become larger.What is interesting, however, is that after the grandchildren move out of the home and start their own families, this extended family shrinks back to a nuclear family, with just two generations again living together, a grandparent and parents, with the grandchildren coming only for occasional visits.

Now, the fatherless or motherless family is one kind of what we call a single-parent family.In the fatherless family it's just the mother and her children.As I said, this can be the result of the husband's death, of an unmarried mother, of a separation or divorce.There are also a growing number of motherless families--where the father raises the children, for any of the same reasons.A motherless family may also be fatherless, but still a family with one adult.This is becoming more common in the big cities where a grandmother will raise her daughter's children while the daughter goes elsewhere to work.

One other new kind of family is becoming increasingly more common.A single parent with one or more children will marry again.Perhaps the other parent is also a single parent.Together they will start what is called a blended family, which blends together or combines the children from two other families.

45题 Who usually looks after the children in a both motherless and fatherless family in America?

A. The children's aun

B. The children's nursery or schoo

C. The children's grandmothe

D. The children's neighbou

答案:C

解析:第二自然段后半部分写到:“A motherless family may also be fatherless,but still a family with one adult.This is becoming more common in the big cities where a grandmother will raise her daughter’s children while the daughter goes elsewhere to work.”由此可见,本题选C。

46题 How is a blended family formed?

A. A blended family is formed by two single-parent familie

B. A blended family is formed by a nuclear family and a grandparen

C. A blended family is formed by a nuclear family and grandparent

D. A blended family is formed by two fatherless familie

答案:A

解析:由第四自然段可知。

47题 What is true to the fact in America?

A. There are more and more members in a famil

B. There are less and less members in a famil

C. There is an increasing number of grandparents who refuse to look after their grandchildre

D. There is an increasing number of grandparents who live separately from their childre

答案:A

解析:由第二自然段中句子“This is more possible now that American homes have become Larger ”可知,A正确。

48题 Which of the following is the best title of this passage?

A. Famil

B. American Familie

C. Family Type

D. Four Family Types in Americ

答案:D

解析:全文讲了四种不同类型的家庭:两代人的家庭、三代人的家庭、单亲家庭和再婚家庭。

Californian Michael Schwabe said goodbye to the gas pump two years ago.He leased an electric car.Schwabe says he gets more out of driving an electric car than just a charge.

"With the price of gasoline and with the problems with clean air, it's important we get electric vehicles out on the road."

On California roads there are about two thousand electric cars.By 2003, ten percent of all new cars may be required to have zero emissions.This is a mandate automakers say it is way ahead of its time.

Gloria Bergquist of the Alliance of Auto Manufacturers says, "The technology (for zero emissions) isn't here yet; it still needs advancement in driving range to make it more appealing to a wider consumer audience."

Auto makers blame it on the batteries.Power runs out on most cars after about 70 miles.However, some cars can now go more than 100 miles on a charge.Batteries are expensive.Carmakers say there is nothing they can do about it.

Tim Carmichael of the Clean Air Coalition says, "The automakers have not built a vehicle unless required to do so, so it's very important for the state to stay committed to this program requiting automakers to build small amounts in beginning years and then the market will take off."

49题 When did Michael Schwabe say goodbye to the gas pump?

A. Two days ago

B. Two months ago

C. Two years ago

D. Ten years ago

答案:C

解析:参见第一段的第一句。

Like every language, American English is full of special expressions, phrases that come from the day-to-day life of the people and develop in their own way.Our expression today is “to face the music”.

When someone says, “well, I guess I’ll have to face the music,” it does not mean he’s planning to go to the concert.It is something far less pleasant, like being called in by your boss to explain why you did this and did that, and why you didn’t do this or that.Sour music indeed, but it has to be faced At sometime or another, every one of us has had to face the music, especially as children.We can all remember father’s angry voice, “I want to talk to you.” and only because we did not obey him.What an unpleasant business it was!

The phrase “to face the music” is familiar to every American, young and old,It is at least 100 years old

.And where did this expression come from? The first explanation comes from the American novelist, James Fenimore Looper.He said, in 1851, that the expression was first used by actors while waiting in the wings to go on the stage.When they got their cue to go on, they often said, “Well, it’s time to face the music.” And that was exactly what they did — facing the orchestra which was just below them.And an actor might be frightened or nervous as he moved on to the stage in front of an audience that might be friendly or perhaps hostile, especially if he forgot his lines.But he had to go out.If he did not, there would be no play.So the expression “to face the music” come to mean “having to go through something, no matter how unpleasant the experience might be, because you knew you had no choice.”

Other explanations about the expression go back to the army.When the men faced an inspection by their leader, the soldiers would be worried about how well they looked

.Was their equipment clean, shinny enough to pass the inspection? Still the men had to go out and face the music of the band as well as the inspection.What else could they do?

Another army explanation is more closely related to the idea of facing the results and accepting the responsibility for something that should not have been done.As, for example when a man is forced out of the army because he did something terrible, he is dishonored

.The band does not play.Only the drums tap a sad, slow beat.The soldier is forced to leave, facing such music as it is and facing the back of his horse.

50题 How many ways does the phrase “to face the music” comes from?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

答案:C

51题 What’s the meaning of “to face the music?”

A. To face something far less pleasan

B. To face the stag

C. To face the back of one’s hors

D. To face one’s leade

答案:A

52题 Which of the following is a situation of facing the music?

A. When we are playing basketbal

B. When we are making a speec

C. When we are having a part

D. When we are talking with somebod

答案:B

53题 The underlined word “hostile” means _______.

A. unfriendly

B. dislike

C. unkind

D. unnecessary

答案:A

54题 How did Californian Michael Schwabe feel about driving an electric car?

A. Too expensiv

B. Hard to driv

C. Easy to contro

D. More than just a charg

答案:D

解析:参见第一段的最后一句:租电动汽车的人说,开电动汽车所获得的远比所支付的要多。

55题 What do automakers blame for there being few electric cars now on the road?

A. The price of ga

B. The mandat

C. The conditions of the road

D. The batterie

答案:D

解析:参见倒数第二段:汽车制造商抱怨电池消耗得很快,而电池很贵。

五、补全对话(共5句,每句满分为3分,共15分)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在横线上,这些句子必须符合表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

56题 ――__________.

―――What's the matter? .

A. Hello!

B. Is that Tom speaking?

C. Help!

D. Excuse me

答案:C

57题 ――What's the problem with your bike?

――__________

A. Not at all

B. Good,thank you

C. Nothing serioue

D. Sure

答案:C

58题 ―――I feel sick,doctor.

――__________.

―――I'm not sure,but I have got a bad headache.

A. How long have you been sick?

B. I'm sorry to hear that

C. How are you feeling now?

D. Do you have a fever?

答案:D

59题 ――Never thought I could see you here!

――__________

A. So did I

B. Ohaven't you?

C. Gladto meet you

D. It's a small worl

答案:D

60题 ――It's late.I'd like to say goodbye.

――__________

A. Please stay more a whil

B. That's all righ

C. Hope you have a good timSee you tomorro

D. I'll miss yo

答案:C

六、书面表达(满分30分)

61题 Writing(25 points)

(Li Yuan)刚买了一块表,但你不满意,因为它总有毛病。写一封抱怨信,其内容如下:

(1)买表的时间、地点;

(2)出现的问题;

(3)要求退货。

答案:Three days ago,I just got the watch I ordered from your store.You sent it on time and thanks for that.But I bmnd several problems.First,the color it not what l wanted.1 wanted golden,but you gave me silver insteac!.I thought that would be OK,if everything else is good enough The stranger thing happens.

The watch gets five minutes slower every day,So I have to keep correcting it.Because of this,I feel nerv ous about being late for work.I really cannot stand it any longer.So I have to write this letter to request giving the watch back to you and full money back to me.

Along with the letter is the copy of the order.

Thank you.I am looking forward to hearing from you.

Yours sincorely

Li Yuan


分享到:
留言提交