盐城学习网 让学习不再困难 让梦想不再遥远
轻 松 上    课
搜索
行业分类
  • 学历文凭提升
    中专
    大专 本科
    研究生 出国留学
  • 职业技能培训
    资格考证
    技能培训
  • 少儿培训
    文化课程
    才艺训练
    能力拓展
  • 战略、领导、项目、财务
    战略
    领导
    财务
  • 国学/心理学、行政/法规
    心理学
    行政

成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案五

发表时间:2018-10-04 17:55

一、语音知识(共5小题,每题1.5分,共7.5分)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的画线部分与其他单词的画线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. message

B. fountain

C. orange

D. classmate

答案:D

2题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. knock

B. knowledge

C. kilometer

D. knee

答案:C

3题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.retire

B. science

C. giant

D. behind

答案:D

4题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.noble

B.nobody

C.lonely

D.lorry

答案:D

5题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. ask

B. half

C. aunt

D. towards

答案:D

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

6题 It is nice to go for a walk __ a summer evening.

A. on

B. during

C. in

D. at

答案:A

解析:表示在某一天的上午、下午或晚上时要用介词on。

7题 Many a school in the United States __ to train men in theology.

A. was set up

B. were set up

C. has set up

D. have set up

答案:A

解析: many a是固定用法,后跟单数名词,与其对应的谓语也用单数。本句是被动句。

8题 The boss punished him __he should make the same mistake again.

A. incase of

B. unless

C. lest

D. so that

答案:C

解析: lest...(should)的意思是“以免,免得”。

9题 We can't go there together.__ you __ I can go.

A. Both, and

B. Either, or

C. Neither, nor

D. Between, and

答案:B

解析: A项“两者都”,B项“不是……,C项“既不……也不……”,D项“在……之 问”。前文已经说了“我们不能一起去”,二者当中只能去一个,因此B项正确。

10题 We agreed to his suggestion that a bridge __ across the river.

A. be built

B. was built

C. should build

D. would be built

答案:A

解析: that引导的是suggestion的同位语从句,从句中用虚拟语气。本句是被动句。

11题 The bread and butter ( )served for breakfast.

A. are

B. is

C. have

D. had been

答案:B

解析:当由and连接的两个名词做主语,若是指同一个人、同一件事或同一概念,而且and后面的名词前没有冠词时,谓语要用单数。

12题 I expect all my letters __ promptly.

A. to type

B. typed

C. to be typed

D. being typed

答案:C

解析:动词expect后应该接带to的不定式,而且动词type的逻辑主语letter是动作的接 受者,因此要用被动结构,故选C。句意为:我期待着所有的信立刻被打印出来。

13题 Your sister used to visit you quite often, __?

A. isn't she

B. use not she

C. wasn't she

D. didn't she

答案:D

解析:句中used可看成是use的过去式.

14题 Not until quite recently __ he gave up his plan to go abroad.

A. I knew

B. I had known

C. did I know

D. I did know

答案:C

解析: not until放在句首时句子倒装。

15题 He was in poor health.He could not make his voice __.

A. hear

B. to hear

C. heard

D. to be heard

答案:C

解析:由于his voice与动词hear之间是动宾关系,所以,应使用hear的过去分词。

16题 The medicine had no __ on him.

A. affection

B. effect

C. affect

D. effective

答案:B

解析: effect意为“影响”。

17题 Only if you work hard every day __ pass the exam.

A. you can

B. may you

C. you must

D. must you

答案:D

解析:“only+状语”开头的句子需要倒装。must比may语气更坚决,可能性更大。

18题 You'd like to take a walk after supper, __ you ?

A. hadn't

B. would

C. wouldn't

D. shouldn't

答案:C

解析:句中’d是would的缩写。

19题 Sally seldom does her homework in the morning, __.

A. so does Jerry

B. Jerry is too

C. neither does Jerry

D. Jerry doesn't too

答案:C

解析:seldom含有否定意义,C项表示Jerry也不。

20题 Pick me up at eight o'clock, I __ my bath by then.

A. will have had

B. will be having

C. can have had

D. may have

答案:A

解析: by then给了我们提示,说明到将来的某个时候(即来接她的时候),洗澡的动作就会完成。应用将来完成时态。

三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

The Nobel Prizes are awards that are given each year for special things that people or groups ofpeople have achieved. They are awarded in six 21 __________ : physics, chemistry, medicine, literature,peace and economics.

The prizes come from 22__________ that was created by the Swedish inventor Alfred Nobel. He wanted

to use some of his money to help make the world a 23 __________ place to live in.

Many organizations, chosen by Alfred Nobel himself,24 __________ who receives the prizes. Eachaward 25__________ a gold medal,a diploma and a lot of money. Prizes can only be given to 26 __________ of allraces, countries and religions. Only the Peace Prize can 27 __________ be given to a group.

The first Nobel Prizes were handed out 28 __________ December 10,1901--five years after AlfredNobel's death. Nobel was a chemist, engineer and inventor 29__________ most famous invention, dynamite(炸药) , made him a 30 __________ man. Although he gave the world such a 31__________ w,~pon, Nobel wasalways against wars and 32__________. He therefore left a lot of money that was to go to those who did a lotfor the peace of 33__________

Officials at first handed out only five prizes a year. The prize for economics was first awarded in 1969. In some 34 __________ prizes were not awarded because there were no 35__________ candidates.

All prizes are presented in Stockholm, Sweden, with the exception of the Peace Prize, which is awarded in Oslo, Norway.

21题应选( )

A.parts

B.areas

C.regions

D.classes

答案:B

22题应选( )

A.a bond

B.a fund

C.a scholarship

D.an investment

答案:B

23题应选( )

A.cleaner

B.richer

C.better

D.larger

答案:C

24题应选( )

A.declare

B.conclude

C.determine

D.announce

答案:C

25题应选( )

A.makes up

B.focuses on

C.refers to

D.consists of

答案:D

26题应选( )

A.organizations

B.singles

C.institutions

D.individuals

答案:D

27题应选( )

A.yet

B.also

C.still

D.ever

答案:B

28题应选( )

A.on

B.in

C.at

D.by

答案:A

29题应选( )

A.who

B.that

C.whose

D.whom

答案:C

30题应选( )

A.hmnorous

B.rich

C.serious

D.smart

答案:B

31题应选( )

A.strange

B.mysterious

C.magic

D.deadly

答案:D

32题应选( )

A.violence

B.hatred

C.confusion

D.jealousy

答案:A

33题应选( )

A.races

B.regions

C.mind

D.mankind

答案:D

34题应选( )

A.years

B.year

C.time

D.times

答案:A

35题应选( )

A.valuable

B.invaluable

C.worthy

D.worthwhile

答案:C

四、阅读理解(共15小题,每题3分,共45分)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

根据以下资料,回答试题。

California families are facing a rapidly mounting uphill battle to make enough money to provide basic household essentials, according to a new study conducted by the California Budget Project.

The research compiled by the Sacramento-based non-profit organization concluded an average two-parent family with one employed adult in California needs to make $51,177 a year, or $24.60 cents an hour, to pay for housing, transportation, food, utilities, child care, health coverage, taxes and other basic expenses.

The number grows significantly higher in the Bay Area, the state's most expensive region.A Bay Area family of four with two working adults living in rental housing needs a combined income of $79,946 to cover essential needs.That number is more than four times greater than the $19,157 income level recognized by the federal government as impoverished.

The study is the fourth semi-annual survey conducted by the California Budget Project since 1999. California Budget Project executive director Jean Ross said helping state officials and residents understand the numbers found in the report is crucial to moving families toward self-sufficiency.

"How should we be targeting some of our programs and policies? How much do young people need to earn and what kind of a job should they be looking to train for if they want to have that salary that can support a family?"

CBP said the project was based on actual costs or generally accepted fair standard prices based on weighted averages found in ten California regions.

36题 In the Bay Area, a family needs to earn __ the amount they do in other areas.

A. twice

B. five times

C. four times

D. three times

答案:C

解析:本文讲的是在加利福尼亚州家庭最基本的开销正快速增长。第二段说,调查表明,有一人工作的双亲家庭平均一年需要挣5万多美元才能够支撑这个家庭的最基本的开销。第三段又举例说,一个居住在加州消费最贵的旧金山湾区的四口之家,双亲都工作所得的总收入仅够维持这个家庭的基本生活。而这个收入是政府所认定的贫困线的四倍多。说明这一区域的收入比别的地方高出四倍。

37题 What are some basic expenses for Bay Area families?

A. Candy, soda and popcor

B. Entertainment, clothing and vacation

C. Sports cars, boats and electronic

D. Food, housing and taxe

答案:D

解析:第二段中列举了几种基本消费。D项中的三种都被包括在内。

38题 How do we know that the costs are rising in California?

A. It said so in the newspape

B. Some people don't believe

C. The governor sent out a press releas

D. A group of people studied the costs of raising a famil

答案:D

解析:第一段、第二段、第四段和最后一段都提到加州居民基本生活开销上涨是通过加州非盈利预算项目机构在加州的10个地区所做的调查得出的结论。

39题 What has this study made people think about?

A. What jobs are available to support familie

B. How people can save more mone

C. How to get a good deal on a new ca

D. What kinds of houses they should bu

答案:A

解析:倒数第二段提到,这份报告迫使人不得不考虑年轻人到底要挣多少钱,找到什么样的工作才能养家糊口这类问题。

根据以下资料,回答试题。

After Man has dreamed about flying for a long time.Michael Moshier is a dreamer.He invented the Solo Trek.

The Solo Trek had a 120 horsepower engine with twin fans.Only one person flies.As you fly above the roofs, you lean a little forward.You can see everything under you.You are flying like Superman.

Michael Moshier looked at the jet belt and the rocket belt that was developed 20-30 years ago Nothing ever came from them.People still can't fly.

Inventors have tried to make it easy for people to fly.Paul Moller has been working on his flying car for 30 years.He now says it is ready for tests.It would take off and land vertically, go600 miles an hour, and deliver 20 miles to the gallon.A computer would do the actual flying.He says it could be sold next year for about a million dollars.

NASA is working with Moshier to help develop his flying machine.The first users are likely to be military.

It's been 50-years since Robert Fulton invented his airphibian, a flying car.It flew, and is now in the Smithsonian Museum.

Getting dreams to fly is never easy.

40题 The Solo Trek is able to lift off the ground by using __.

A. a solar powered engine

B. engine-powered twin fans

C. large flapping wings

D. rotating blades

答案:B

解析:参见第二段:这架单人小型飞车是由l20马力的发动机带动的,并有双螺旋桨。

41题 An analogy was used to compare the way one could fly in the Solo Flyer to __.

A. how a helicopter flies

B. how the Jetsons fly

C. how the airphibian flies

D. how Superman flies

答案:D

解析:参见第二段:当你驾驶着飞行器飞行在建筑物之上时,你会觉得自己的飞行如同超人一样。

42题 Paul Moller's flying car is different than an airplane because __.

A. it has no wings

B. it uses solar power

C. it takes offand lands vertically

D. it can land on water

答案:C

解析:参见第四段:他的飞机可以垂直起飞和降落。

43题 Robert Fulton's invention, an airphibian, can best be described as__

A. a helicopter

B. a solo flying machine

C. a flying car

D. an airplane

答案:C

解析:参见倒数第二段。

根据以下资料,回答试题。

An employer has several choices he can consider when he wants to hire a new employee.First, he may look within his own company.But if none of the present employees are suitable for the position, he will have to look outside the company.If his company has a personnel office, he can ask them to help find qualified applicants.

There are other valuable sources the employer can use, such as employment agencies, professional societies and so on.He can also advertise in the newspapers and magazines and ask prospective candidates to send in resumes.

The employer has two kinds of qualifications to consider when he wants to choose from among applicants.He must consider both professional qualifications and personal characteristics.A candidate's professional qualifications include his education, experience and skills.These can be listed on a resume.Personal characteristics must be evaluated through interviews.

44题 This passage mainly tells us __.

A. there are many applications looking for a job

B. how an employer hires his employees

C. employer hires a new employee within his company

D. employer can advertise in newspapers and magazines

答案:B

解析:这是文章的中心思想。

45题 When an employer wants to hire a new employee, he will consider __.

A. the applicant's professional qualification

B. the applicant's personalities

C. the applicant's education and family background

D. both A and B

答案:D

解析:参见句子:He must consider both professional qualifications and personal characteristic.

46题 "Professional qualification" does not include __.

A. good health

B. skills

C. experience

D. education

答案:A

解析:参见句子:A candidate’s professional qualifications include his education.experience and skills.

47题 We can conclude that a candidate who __ is in a better position to be hired.

A. has worked for two months

B. has had college education

C. is getting training

D. is fond of sports

答案:B

解析:参见最后一段。

根据以下资料,回答试题。

Amnesty (大赦) Interational is a world-wide volunteer organization funded entirely by subscriptions and donations.It is totally independent of any government, political faction, ideology, economic interest or religious creed.

The organization works for the release of "Prisoners of Conscience" -men, women and children imprisoned anywhere for their beliefs, color, sex, ethnic origin, language or religion.It also seeks fair and immediate trial for all political prisoners detained (拘留) without charge, and opposes torture and the degrading treatment of prisoners.It is also against the death penalty for all types of crime.

Amnesty works by collecting information.When it has proof that a person is a " Prisoner of Conscience" , that person's case is handed over to a local group.The local groups are ordinary individuals who believe in Amnesty's work.They send letters to governments, embassies, leading newspapers and the prisoner's family and friends.They also collect signatures and raise money to send medicine, food and clothing to the prisoners and their families.These volunteers use their freedom of speech to win the same freedom for their adopted prisoner.

Paradoxically, Amnesty International is an organization that will only be satisfied when it has become redundant (多余的) .

48题 Amnesty International is supported__.

A. by people with left-wing views

B. in part by government assistance

C. with goods given by some organizations

D. by people who give money or subscribe to the organization

答案:D

解析:第一段。说明大赦国际这个组织完完全全是一个民间的国际志愿者组织。是靠捐赠的钱(subscription,donation)来维持运作,与任何政治、宗教、政府、经济等团体或组织无关。

49题 Amnesty gathers information __.

A. to determine if someone is a "Prisoner of Conscience"

B. to support its local groups

C. for the "Prisoners of Conscience"

D. for the families of "Prisoners of Conscience"

答案:A

解析:第三段。大赦是通过信息收集来实现的。如果信息证明该囚犯是良心犯 (Prisoners Of Conscience),他的资料就会被送到当地组织,然后再进行其他的运作。

50题 The local groups are composed of__.

A. representatives from governments, embassies, leading newspapers, etc

B. special people who know the prisoners and their families

C. normal people who have the same views as Amnesty International

D. members of prisoners' friends or families

答案:C

解析:第三段。地方组织是由普通人组成的,他们相信大赦国际的工作。

51题 Amnesty International will go on working until __.

A. many "Prisoners of Conscience" are released from prison

B. its work becomes unnecessary

C. the "Prisoners of Conscience" are redundant

D. all prisoners are released

答案:B

解析:最后一段。大赦国际只有当它成为多余的组织时才算是成功了。

根据以下资料,回答试题。

THE TOP 10 TIPS TO BEAT TERROR BY MI5(Military Intelligence 5 军情五处)

BRITAIN'S security service MI5 issued an unprecedented (前所未有的) warning to firms yesterday to protect themselves from terror attacks.Spy bosses released a list of top 10 tips for companies and their workers saying the cooperation of ordinary people was a vital weapon in the war on terror.MI5 boss Eliza Manningham-Buller said: "We have a well-developed understanding of international terrorism and other threats facing the UK today."

"We rely heavily on public assistance and support to do our work effectively.I would encourage people to use our website to pass on any information." MI5's site warns al-Qaeda (基地组织)is targeting Britain from internally and abroad, and urges the public to report suspicions to a web link or emergency number.British businesses are further advised:

1.Judge the risk of threats and vulnerable points (弱点)

2.Plan security measures for new buildings.

3.Put someone in charge of security awareness, inform staff and train in emergencies and bomb threats.

4.Keep public areas tidy and well lit, remove unnecessary furniture and cut the shrubs.

5.Search bags and consider a barrier system and car park that keeps unfamiliar vehicles at a distance.

6.Install locks on windows and doors, Closed Circuit TV, alarms and lighting according to circumstances.

7.Consider setting up a mailroom away from your main premises and train staff for a crisis.

8.Follow up staff references.

9.Ensure a reputable and reliable IT (Information Technology) service.

10.Plan how you will function if your premises or IT systems are put out of action by an incident.

52题 According to the text, terrorism __.

A. is threatening USA

B. is threatening Great Britain

C. is threatening USA and Great Britain

D. is threatening outside Great Britain

答案:B

解析:第一段。军情五处的头儿说大英帝国正面临国际恐怖主义的威胁。

53题 Al-Qaeda __.

A. wants to attack only from outside the country

B. wants to attack only from inside the country

C. wants to attack both from outside and inside the country

D. wants to attack only with bombs

答案:C

解析:第二段。原句是军情五处的网站警告说基地组织正从英国的内部和外部对准英国。由此断定基地组织想从内外袭击英国。

54题 Keeping the places clean and tidy.

A. might increase terrorist attacks

B. might prevent from terrorist attacks

C. might encourage terrorist attacks

D. might make terrorists confused

答案:B

解析:4条。使环境清爽、有条理,可以很清楚地看到与环境不谐调的地方或东西。这样可以在某种程度上阻止恐怖袭击。

55题 Training staff and workers against terrorism __

A. is an outstanding claim of Mi5

B. is irrelevant for MI5

C. is not necessary for MI5m

D. is difficult work for MI5

答案:A

解析:第一段。军情五处的头儿公布了一个10条反恐提示。这些提示是要求所有的人都联合起来反恐,并说这是反恐战争的最重要的武器。

五、补全对话(共5句,每句满分为3分,共15分)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在横线上,这些句子必须符合表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

Father: How's your day at school, Costa?

Costa: 56__________, Daddy! It's a day I will nev.~er forget.Father:Oh,is it? 57__________,my son?

Costa:I have been made the chairman of the Students' Association.Father :That's great.58__________ !

Costa: 59__________

Father :That's really nice. You stood first in the examination and now you have won the chairman-ship.60__________,my'son.

Costa : Thank you, Daddy. you, Daddy.

56题应填( )

A.Thanks, Daddy

B.I'm proud of you

C.You can't believe it

D.Congratulations

E.What makes the day so important

F.Cheer up

G.It's a wonderful day

H.Is that true

答案:G

57题应填( )

A.Thanks, Daddy

B.I'm proud of you

C.You can't believe it

D.Congratulations

E.What makes the day so important

F.Cheer up

G.It's a wonderful day

H.Is that true

答案:E

58题应填( )

A.Thanks, Daddy

B.I'm proud of you

C.You can't believe it

D.Congratulations

E.What makes the day so important

F.Cheer up

G.It's a wonderful day

H.Is that true

答案:D

59题应填( )

A.Thanks, Daddy

B.I'm proud of you

C.You can't believe it

D.Congratulations

E.What makes the day so important

F.Cheer up

G.It's a wonderful day

H.Is that true

答案:A

60题应填( )

A.Thanks, Daddy

B.I'm proud of you

C.You can't believe it

D.Congratulations

E.What makes the day so important

F.Cheer up

G.It's a wonderful day

H.Is that true

答案:B

六、书面表达(满分30分)

61题简答 你不慎将手机丢失。请写--N寻物启事,内容大致包括以下方面:

(1)你的手机的品牌和外观(如颜色、形状等)。

(2)丢失的时间和地点。

(3)手机对你的重要性。

(4)希望拾到的人将手机送还。

(5)表示感谢,并提供你的联系方式(Li Yuan,Tel:66778899)。

答案:LOST

A mobile phone is lost. It is NOKIA 3100, black.

I think I lost it in the library on Monday evening (May 7) when I was walking around to borrow and return books.

It is, in fact, a very old one. But it is a kind of memory of one of my friends who died of cancer three years ago when she was only 22 years old. She's gone but left the mobile phone to me. I keep it and never think of replacing it with new one just because it is from her.

I beg you to call me at 66778899 if you found it somewhere. I am expecting to get my mobile phone back.

Thousand thanks.


分享到:
留言提交